Iran Map
Home Page Kashan Fine Art Khouzestan Slide Show Glory days Shiraz
>
Flag History
Esgh-e Vatan
Isfahan
New Year
Iran, History,
Land & People
Religions
Boustan
Art & Miniature
Shahnameh
Azarbaijan

Land & People

Goftam gham-e to daram!
Images/hafez.gif (55312 bytes)
Arab Conquest
Rebirth
Heros
Cyrus
Isfahan 2

Reporters 1


Spy 1
Spy 2

Spy 3

Fossil Fuel

Sayeh Jam (html)
Sayeh Jam (Pdf)

we are proud supporter of

 

Iran Rulers effective 1694 to Date

Shahs

 

 

(full style Shahanshah [King of Kings]) note that rules by members of different dynasties overlap                  

Birth

Death

Safavi

Dynasty

 

 

 

06 Aug 1694

23 Oct 1722 

Soltan Hossein I

b. 1668

d. 1726

10 Nov 1722

02 Sep 1732 

Tahmasp II

b. 1704

d. 1740

8 Nov 1726

Jul 1728   

Sayyed Ahmad(in opposition)

b. ...

d. 1728

03 Sep 1732

08 Mar 1736 

Shah Abbas III    

b. 1732

d. 1740

17 Dec 1749

09 Jan 1750

Shah Soleyman II

b. 1714

d. 1763

09 Jan 1750

1773

Shah Esmail III

b. 1733

d. 1773

1753

Jun 1753

Soltan Hoseyn II(in opposition)

 

 

1780

1786

Abu al-Fath Mohammad

b. ...

d. 1794

 

Ghalzay

 

Dynasty

 

 

 

23 Oct 1722

25 Apr 1725 

Mahmud Afghan

b. 1699

d. 1725

26 Apr 1725

13 Nov 1729 

Ashraf Afghan

b. 1700

d. 1730

 

Afshar

 

Dynasty

 

 

 

08 Mar 1736

01 Jul 1747 

Nader

b. 618

d. 1747

06 Jul 1747

24 Sep 1748 

Adel

b. 1719

d. 1749

24 Sep 1748

May 1749 

Ebrahim-To 8 Dec 1748 regent as Ebrahim Khan

b. 1724

d. 1749

May 1749

17 Dec 1749 

Esmail Rokh (1st time)

b. 1734

d. 1796

26 Jan 1750

Jun 1750 

Esmail Rokh (2nd time)            

b. 1734

d. 1796

09 May 1755

14 May 1796 

Esmail Rokh (3rd time)            

b. 1734

d. 1796

 

Zand

 

Dynasty

 

 

 

1773

1 Mar 1779 

Mohammad Karim Khan Zand

b. 1707

d. 1779

6 Mar 1779

19 Jun 1779

Abu al-Fath Khan Zand (1st time) jointly with

b. 1755

d. 1787

06 Mar 1779

19 Jun 1779 

Mohammad Ali Khan Zand

b. 1760

d. ...

19 Jun 1779

22 Aug 1779 

Abu al-Fath Khan Zand (2nd time)

b. 1760

d. ...

22 Aug 1779

14 Mar 1781 

Mohammad Sadeq Khan Zand

b. ...

d. 1782

15 Mar 1781

11 Feb 1785 

Ali Morad Khan Zand

b. ...

d. 1785

12 Feb 1785

17 Feb 1785 

Baqer Khan Khorasani

 

 

18 Feb 1785

23 Jan 1789 

Jaafar Khan Zand

b. ...

d. 1789

23 Jan 1789

10 May 1789 

Seyd Morad Khan Zand

 

 

10 May 1789

30 Oct 1794 

Lotf Ali Khan Zand-Shahanshah from Mar 1794

b. 1766

d. 1794

 

Qajar

 

Dynasty

 

 

 

12 Mar 1786

17 Jun 1797 

Mohammad Qajar-To 14 May 1796 regent as Agha Mohammad Khan Qajar

b. 1742

d. 1797

17 Jun 1797

23 Oct 1834 

Fath Ali Khan- To 29 Jul 1797 regent as Baba Khan Qajar                   

b. 1772

d. 1834

07 Nov 1834

04 Sep 1848 

Mohammad Qajar

b. 1808

d. 1848

16 Nov 1834

Dec 1834   

Ali Qajar (in rebellion)

b. 1789

d. 1854

05 Dec 1834

29 Mar 1835

Hossein Ali Qajar (in rebellion)

b. 1789

d. 1835

13 Sep 1848

01 May 1896 

Naser ad-Din Qajar

b. 1831

d. 1896

02 May 1896

08 Jan 1907 

Mozaffar ad-Din Qajar

b. 1853

d. 1907

08 Jan 1907

16 Jul 1909 

Mohammad Ali Qajar (1st time)

b. 1872

d. 1924

16 Jul 1909

31 Oct 1925 

Soltan Ahmad Qajar

b. 1898

d. 1930

18 Jul 1909

22 Sep 1910

Ali Reza Khan Qajar Qouyunlou(regent)

b. 1847

d. 1910

23 Sep 1910

21 Jul 1914   

Nasir al-Mulk (regent)

 

 

17 Jun 1911

Jul 1911

Mohammad Ali Qajar (2nd time) (in rebellion)

b. 1872

d. 1924

24 Mar 1924

31 Oct 1925

Prince Mohammad Hassan Mirza (regent)

b. 1899

d. 1943

 

Pahlavi

 

Dynasty

 

 

 

31 Oct 1925

16 Sep 1941 

Reza Shah Pahlavi(Provisional Head of State to 15 Dec 1925)

b. 1878

d. 1944

16 Sep 1941

5 Feb 1979 

Mohammad Reza Pahlavi-In exile 16-22 Aug 1953 [Baghdad; from 18 Aug 1953, Rome]& from 16 Jan 1979 [Egypt; from 22 Jan 1979, Morocco]

b. 1919

d. 1980

16 Jan 1979

22 Jan 1979   

Sayyed Jalaleddin Tehrani(chairman Regency Council)

 

 

 

Leader

 

Revolutionairy

 

Presidents

 

 

5 Feb 1979

4 Feb 1980 

Ayatollah Ruhollah Khomeini

b. 1902

d. 1989

4 Feb 1980

22 Jun 1981 

Abolhassan Bani-Sadr

b. 1933

 

22 Jun 1981

2 Aug 1981 

Provisional Presidential Council Ayatollah Mohammad Beheshti 28 Jun 81 Ayatollah Abdolkarim Moussavi-Ardabili (1st time) Hojatolislam Ali Akbar Hashemi Rafsanjani (1st time)
Mohammad Ali Rajai  

b. 1928

b. 1932
b. 1934

b. 1933

d. 1981

 
 

d. 1981

2 Aug 1981

30 Aug 1981 

Mohammad Ali Rajai

b. 1933

d. 1981

30 Aug 1981

13 Oct 1981 

Provisional Presidential Council
Ayatollah Mohammad Reza Mahdavi Kani    (from 2 Sep 1981)
Ayatollah Abdolkarim Moussavi-Ardabili   (2nd time)
Hojatolislam Ali Akbar Hashemi Rafsanjani (2nd time)           


b. 1931

b. 1932

b. 1934

 

13 Oct 1981

03 Aug 1989 

Hojatolislam Sayyed Ali Khamenehi(from 4 Jun 1989, Ayatollah Sayyed Ali Khamenei)                     

b. 1939

 

03 Aug 1989

03 Aug 1997 

Hojatolislam Ali Akbar Hashemi

b. 1934

 

03 Aug 1997

 

Hojatolislam Mohammad Khatami

b. 1943

 


Prime Ministers

01 May 1907

31 Aug 1907 

Mirza Ali Asghar Khan             

b. 18566

d. 1907

09 Sep 1907

13 Sep 1907 

Mirza Nasrollah Khan

b. 18...

d. 1907

25 Oct 1907

21 Dec 1907 

Nasir ol-Mulk (1st time)

 

 

21 Dec 1907

May 1908

Nizam 0l-Saltaneh

 

 

May 1908

07 Jun 1908 

Mortaza Gholi Khan

b. 18...

d. 1911

07 Jun 1908

29 Apr 1909 

Moshir ol-Saltaneh                 

b. 1872

d. 1935

29 Apr 1909

May 1909 

Prince Kamran Mirza

b. 1856

d. 1927

May 1909

16 Jul 1909 

Saad ol-Dauleh (1st time)

 

 

16 Jul 1909

06 Oct 1909 

Nasir ol-Mulk (2nd time)

 

 

06 Oct 1909

Jul 1910 

Mohammad Vali Khan (1st time)

b. 1884

d. 1926

Jul 1910

19 Jul 1911 

Mirza Hassan Khan (1st time)

b. 18...

d. 1932

19 Jul 1911

26 Jul 1911 

Mohammad Vali Khan (2nd time)     

b. 18...

d. 1932

26 Jul 1911

23 Nov 1912 

Najaf Gholi Khan (1st time)

 

 

23 Nov 1912

11 Jan 1913 

Saad ol-Daula (2nd time)

 

 

11 Jan 1913

01 Jul 1914 

Mirza Mohammad Ali Khan

b. 1872

d. 1918

1 Jul 1914

Feb 1915 

Mirza Hassan Khan (2nd time)

b. 18...

d. 1932

Feb 1915

Apr 1915 

Prince Abdol Hossein Mirza(1st time)

b. 1858

d. 1939

Apr 1915

Jul 1915 

Mirza Hassan Khan (3rd time)

b. 18...

d. 1932

Jul 1915

18 Aug 1915 

Prince Sultan Abdol Majid Mirza(1st time)

b. 1845

d. 1926

18 Aug 1915

25 Dec 1915 

Mostofi 0l-Mamalak

 

 

25 Dec 1915

Mar 1916 

Prince Abdol Hossein Mirza(2nd time)

b. 1858

d. 1939

Mar 1916

Jul 1917

Mohammad Vali Khan (3rd time)

b. 18...

d. 1932

Jul 1917

Dec 1917 

Mirza Hassan Khan (4th time)

b. 18...

d. 1932

Dec 1917

May 1918 

Prince Sultan Abdol Majid Mirza(2nd/tm)

b. 1845

d. 1926

May 1918

Aug 1918 

Najaf Gholi Khan (2nd time)

 

 

Aug 1918

21 Feb 1921 

Mirza Hassan Khan (5th time)

b. 18...

d. 1932

21 Feb 1921

04 Jun 1921 

Seyyed Ziya-e-ddin Tabatabai

b. 1888

d. 1969

04 Jun 1921

12 Oct 1921 

Ahmad Ghavan ol-Saltana(1st time)

b. 1876

d. 1955

12 Oct 1921

20 Jan 1922 

Shoa-ol-Saltaneh

 

 

20 Jan 1922

11 Jun 1922 

Mirza Hassan Khan Pirnia(1st time)

b. 1872

d. 1935

11 Jun 1922

30 Jan 1923 

Ahmad Ghavam ol-Saltana (2nd time) 

b. 1876

d. 1955

30 Jan 1923

15 Jun 1923 

Mirza Hassan Khan (6th time)

b. 18...

d. 1932

15 Jun 1923

28 Oct 1923 

Mirza Hassan Khan Pirnia(2nd time)

b. 1872

d. 1935

28 Oct 1923

01 Nov 1925 

Reza Khan (= Reza Pahlavi)

b. 1878

d. 1944

01 Nov 1925

13 Jun 1926 

Mohammad Ali Khan Forughi(1st time)

b. 1877

d. 1942

13 Jun 1926

02 Jun 1927 

Mirza Hassan Khan (7th time)

b. 18...

d. 1932

02 Jun 1927

18 Sep 1933 

Mahdi Gholi Khan Hidayat

 

 

18 Sep 1933

03 Dec 1935 

Mohammad Ali Khan Forughi(2nd time)

b. 1877

d. 1942

03 Dec 1935

26 Oct 1939 

Mahmoud Jam

b. 1880

d. 19...

26 Oct 1939

26 Jun 1940 

Ahmad Matin-Daftari

b. 1896

d. 1971

26 Jun 1940

27 Aug 1941 

Ali Mansour (1st time)

b. 1895

d. 1974

27 Aug 1941

09 Mar 1942 

Mohammad Ali Khan Forughi(3rd time)

b. 1877

d. 1942

09 Mar 1942

09 Aug 1942 

Ali Soheili (1st time)

b. 1896

d. 1958

09 Aug 1942

15 Feb 1943 

Ahmad Ghavam ol-Saltana (3rd time) 

b. 1876

d. 1955

15 Feb 1943

06 Apr 1944 

Ali Soheili (2nd time)

b. 1896

d. 1958

06 Apr 1944

25 Nov 1944 

Mohammad Saeed Maraghehi (1st time)

b. 1881

d. 1973

25 Nov 1944

13 May 1945 

Seyyed Mostafa Morteza-Gholi

 

 

13 May 1945

06 Jun 1945 

Ebrahim Hakimi (1st time)

b. 1869

d. 1959

06 Jun 1945

30 Oct 1945 

Mohsen Sadr (acting)

b. 1883

d. 1962

30 Oct 1945

28 Jan 1946 

Ebrahim Hakimi (2nd time)

b. 1869

d. 1959

28 Jan 1946

18 Dec 1947 

Ahmad Ghavam ol-Saltaneh (4th time)

b. 1876

d. 1955

18 Dec 1947

29 Dec 1947 

Sardar Fakher Hekmat

 

 

29 Dec 1947

13 Jun 1948 

Ebrahim Hakimi (3rd time)

b. 1869

d. 1959

13 Jun 1948

09 Nov 1948 

Abdol Hossein Hajir

b. 1897

d. 1949

09 Nov 1948

23 Mar 1950 

Mohammad Saeed Maraghehi (2nd time)

b. 1881

d. 1973

23 Mar 1950

26 Jun 1950 

Ali Mansur (2nd time)

b. 1895

d. 1974

26 Jun 1950

07 Mar 1951 

Ali Razmara

b. 1901

d. 1951

12 Mar 1951

30 Apr 1951 

Hossein Ala (1st time)

b. 1882

d. 1964

30 Apr 1951

17 Jul 1952 

Mohammad Mossadegh(1st time)

b. 1882

d. 1967

17 Jul 1952

22 Jul 1952 

Ahmad Ghavam ol-Saltaneh (4th time)

b. 1876

d. 1955

22 Jul 1952

19 Aug 1953 

Mohammad Mossadegh (2nd time)

b. 1882

d. 1967

19 Aug 1953

07 Apr 1955 

Fazlollah Zahedi

b. 1897

d. 1963

07 Apr 1955

03 Apr 1957 

Hossein Ala (2nd time)

b. 1882

d. 1964

03 Apr 1957

31 Aug 1960 

Manuchehr Ekbal

b. 1909

d. 1977

31 Aug 1960

5 May 1961 

Jaafar Sharif-Emami (1st time)

b. 1910

d. 1998

05 May 1961

19 Jul 1962 

Ali Amini

b. 1905

d. 1992

19 Jul 1962

07 Mar 1964 

Asadollah Alam                    

b. 1919

d. 1978

07 Mar 1964

26 Jan 1965 

Hassan Ali Mansur                 

b. 1923

d. 1965

21 Jan 1965

07 Aug 1977 

Amir Abbas Hoveida(acting to 27 Jan 1965 [for Mansur to 26 Jan 1965]

b. 1919

d. 1979

07 Aug 1977

27 Aug 1978 

Jamshid Amouzegar

b. 1923

 

27 Aug 1978

06 Nov 1978 

Jaafar Sharif-Emami (2nd time)    

b. 1910

d. 1998

06 Nov 1978

04 Jan 1979 

Gholam Reza Azhari

b. 1917

d. 2001

04 Jan 1979

05 Feb 1979

Shahpur Bakhtiar

b. 1914

d. 1991

05 Feb 1979

06 Nov 1979 

Mehdi Bazargan

b. 1907

d. 1995

06 Nov 1979

12 Aug 1980

Islamic Revolutionary Council

 

 

12 Aug 1980

04 Aug 1981 

Mohammad Ali Rajai Khorasani

b. 1933

d. 1981

04 Aug 1981

30 Aug 1981 

Hojatolislam Mohammad Javad Bahonar

b. 1933

d. 1981

02 Sep 1981

31 Oct 1981 

Ayatollah Mohammad Reza Mahdavi-Kani

b. 1931

 

31 Oct 1981

03 Aug 1989 

Mir Hossein Moussavi

b. 1941

 

 

Minister of Foreign Affairs

1950

 

Hossein Ala

b. 1882

d. 1964

1950

1951

Mahmud Salahi (acting)

b. 1896

d. 19...

1951

1951

Mohsen Rais

 

 

1951

 

Abdollah Entezam (1st time)

b. 1897

d. 1963

1951

1952

Bagher Kazemi

 

 

1952

 

Hossein Navab

 

 

1952

1953

Hossein Fatemi

b. 1920

d. 1954

1953

 

Abul Hossein Meftah

 

 

1953

 

Fazlollah Zahedi

 

 

1953

1955

Abdollah Entezam (2nd time)

b. 1897

d. 1963

1955

1958

Ali Gholi Ardalan

 

 

1958

1959

Ali Asghar Hekmat

 

 

1959

 

Djalal Abdoh

b. 1910

 

1959

1960

Abbas Aram (1st time)

b. 1906

 

1960

1961

Jaafar Sharif-Emami

b. 1910

d. 1998

1961

1962

Hossein Ghods Nakhai

 

 

1962

1967

Abbas Aram (2nd time)         

b. 1906

 

1967

1971

Ardeshir Zahedi

b. 1928

 

1971

1978

Abbas Ali Khalatbari

b. 1912

d. 1979

1978

1979

Amir Aslan Afshar-Ghasemlou

 

 

1979

 

Ahmad Mirfendereski

b. 1918

d. 2004

1979

 

Karim Sanjabi

b. 1904

d. 1995

1979

 

Ahmad Salamatian (acting)

b. 1941

 

1979

 

Mehdi Bazargan (acting)

b. 1905

d. 1995

1979

 

Ebrahim Yazdi

b. 1931

 

1979

 

Abolhassan Bani-Sadr (acting)

b. 1933

 

1979

1980

Sadegh Ghotbzadeh

b. 1936

d. 1982

1980

1981

Mohammad Karim Khodapanahi (acting)

b. 1941

 

1981

 

Mir Hossein Moussavi

 

 

1981

1997

Ali Akbar Velayati

b. 1945

 

1997

 

Kamal Kharrazi

 

 

 

Rulers

Gilan

 

secession as Soviet Republic of Gilan

retaken by Iran

 

 

05 Jun 1920

23 Oct 1921

Mirza Koochak Khan

b. 1880

d. 1921

30 Jun 1920

23 Oct 1921

Ihsan Allah Khan

 

 

Azerbaijan

 

 

 

 

10 Dec 1945

11 Dec 1946

autonomous government declared

disbanded

 

 

10 Dec 1945

11 Dec 1946 

Jafar Pishevari Head of the Azerbaijani National Government

b. 1892

d. 1947

Kurdistan

 

 

 

 

22 Jan 1946

15 Dec 1946

Autonomous Republic of Kurdistan proclaimed at Mahabad disbanded

 

 

22 Jan 1946

15 Dec 1946 

Qazi Mohammad President (according to other sources, premier)

b. 1901

d. 1947

 

 

 

 

 



Home Page Fine Art Khouzestan Glory Days Shiraz Side Show
40ClumnNgt.jpg (27901
 bytes) 
Bottom menu

Iran, History, Land and People | Assyrians Persians | Iranian Government | Religion of Persians | The Land And The People | Persepolis | Naghsh-e-Rostam | Tisfoon | Arab Conquest | Clay notes - Darius Administration | Xeroxes Note | Music Glory | History of Iran | Engineering of an Empire | Dynasties (2 Pages) | New Year (Now-Rooz) | Yalda | New Year's Haft Seen | Iran or Persia| Cyrus the Great | Ancient Salary, Women Employees | Ancient women | Fine Art (3 Pages)| Iran heritage| Rebirth| Fossil Fuel| Fossil Fuel-Concession| Isfahan| Isfahan Page 2| Tehran| Hamedan | Tehran old and new | Kashan| Khouzestan| Kavir Lout = Gandom Beryan| Lakes' of Iran| Iran's Heritage (Saad Abad)| Reza Shah the Great| Iran's views| Flag History| Flag History (2)| Flag History (3)| Coins | Poet and Patriots| Shiraz| Bishapour| Glory of Persepolis| Tabriz| Tabriz 2| Tabriz 3| Glory | Glory 2| Glory 3 Ancient Iran| Glory 4, Journey to Iran | Glory 5, Iran, Nothing but Iran | 7 Faces of History | Glory of Iran as per Artist Under Ground City of Zoroastrians'(!) Derinkuyu = Deep Well | | 7000 Years Civilization| Chogha Zanbil - Elamid Era| Old pictures of Iran| Old pictures of Iran 2| Old pictures 3 Kajar Era | Glory of Iran by Picture| Spy 1 | Spy 2 | Spy 3 | Reporters 1 | Reporters 2 | Iran Farda (3 Pages) | Herodotus & Iran | Iran Rulers | Iran Media | PERSIAN Gulf | Sayeh Jam | Ahmad Kasravi| Departure 79| Constitution | Slide Show | Lost Civilization | Women Clothing in time
Women Clothing in time II
Search Engine
Directory of Related Links | Contact Us |
Search Engine |

See our Glory pages            Iran, History, Land and Glory


© 1999-2014 All rights reserved. Last revised: 2014
Please click here to read our disclaimer
Webmaster
Page designed by Direcconnect click here -from any PC with Internet access.